Connecting...

W1siziisimnvbxbpbgvkx3rozw1lx2fzc2v0cy9yawnoyxjklwxsb3lkl2pwzy9iyw5uzxitzgvmyxvsdc5qcgcixv0

Privacy Policy

This privacy policy explains how Richard Lloyd Accounting Recruitment Pty Limited (ABN 30 133 894 150) {“We”, “we” or “our”) collects, uses and manages personal information that we may collect about you. Personal information collected by Richard Lloyd is handled in accordance with the Privacy and Personal Information Protection Act 1998 (NSW). This privacy statement describes the various ways Richard Lloyd collects and deals with personal information.

Collection and Use of Personal Information

Throughout the course of our normal business activities, we use information collected about candidates, employers and candidate referees. The information we collect and use includes:-

Job Seekers
  • General identification details. (E.g.  Including but not limited to name, address, email, phone number).
  • Personal identification documents (Passport or other photo identification).
  • Full resume detailing education and work experience.
  • Working rights in Australia.
  • Results of relevant tests in which you participate.
  • Information regarding bank, superannuation details and tax file number in order to facilitate the payment of wages, superannuation and taxation. 
  • Proof of relevant certificates and qualifications. 
  • Other relevant information, solely for business activities relating to your job search.
employers
  • General identification details (E.g. name, address, email, phone number).
  • ​Details about the Company, team structure and culture.
  • Position descriptions for relevant vacancies.
  • Feedback about potential and successfully placed candidates.
  • Feedback about our company and services.
referees
  • General identification details (E.g. name, address, email, phone number).
  • Information necessary to make determinations about the suitability of a candidate for a job
  • Details of current and past employment of the candidate to.
  • Feedback about potential or successfully placed candidates.
What would happen if we didn’t collect your personal information?

If Richard Lloyd did not have access to your personal information, we would not be able to effectively find and place candidates in jobs or provide our services to you.

The Way Richard Lloyd Collects your personal information

Richard Lloyd only gathers information that is relevant to your career or your search for a new employee. Richard Lloyd receives information about you when you respond directly to an advertisement, via the Richard Lloyd or SEEK website, through our face to face interview process or when you hire Richard Lloyd to recruit an employee for you.

In the process of placing an individual in a role Richard Lloyd will often also collect publicly available third party information contained on the internet, including but not limited to social media, online forums and other portals. Information that you disclose in these online media sources is considered by Richard Lloyd and the common law to be public information and therefore is not subject to protection under this policy or the Privacy Act.

Sensitive Information

Richard Lloyd will only request sensitive information such as Police, background or other checks when it is requested by an employer and we will always obtain your consent before completing these searches.

The way Richard Lloyd uses your personal information

Richard Lloyd will only use the collected personal information for the business purposes as described below. Before any other disclosure of personal information, Richard Lloyd will ask for your consent unless the disclosure is authorised or required by law. The gathered information will be used for:

  • Understanding a candidate for job searching purposes.
  • Developing and maintaining relationships with Richard Lloyd.
  • Providing the requested services.
  • Answering enquiries.
  • Registering candidates and employers for any events held by Richard Lloyd.
  • Staying in contact with candidates via follow up conversations.
  • Paying Richard Lloyd employees, full-time and casual.
  • Using the opinion of referees combined with any other information collected to determine a candidate’s capabilities for a particular job.
Information storage, security and risk management

Richard Lloyd stores all data either electronically or in hardcopy depending on the way your information was gathered. Richard Lloyd will always treat personal information with care and takes reasonable precautions to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised disclosure. Our computer systems are password protected and have security procedures to protect personal information and are not accessible to anyone who is not employed by Richard Lloyd or our IT Partner. All our data is also stored securely offsite. Hardcopies of your personal information is also kept securely at our offices which are locked and only accessible to Richard Lloyd employees. When no longer needed, information is destroyed and deleted in a secure manner.

We will never provide third parties with personal information without asking your consent. If, with your approval, a third party is granted access to your personal information Richard Lloyd takes reasonable steps to ensure your information is held securely and only used for the relevant purpose for which it was provided.

Although Richard Lloyd makes every endeavour to keep personal information as secure as possible, there is always a remote possibility that a third party may gain access to our data through online hacking , fraud or other activities that Richard Lloyd does not  control or could not have controlled. We accept no responsibility if any of these described activities occur, however we will rectify any security breach in the most timely manner possible.

Cookies

Richard Lloyd uses cookies to collect and store personal data. Richard Lloyd may collect your personal information and other data through the use of cookies. Through cookies, Richard Lloyd is able to identify a computer and track your behaviour on our website. The information collected by Richard Lloyd through the use of cookies includes: your server address, domain name, IP address, time and date of visit to the Richard Lloyd website, pages accessed and documents downloaded. These cookies do not contain any secure or personal information. If you don’t want to receive any cookies you are able to set your browser to disallow cookies. A consequence of this may be that you are not able to use the full service of our website.

How an individual can access their personal information

Any individual whose personal information Richard Lloyd possesses can request access to this information. You may also request an amendment to your personal information if it is incorrect. If you wish to request access to your personal information or wish to correct this information please contact Linda Balmer on 02 8324 5640 or lindab@richardlloyd.com.au.

Complaints

Any person dealing with Richard Lloyd has the right to complain about our ways of collecting, using and providing your personal information to others. Richard Lloyd will treat privacy complaints seriously and confidentially at all times and these complaints will not affect your arrangements with us. Please direct all privacy complaints to 02 8324 5640 or lindab@richardlloyd.com.au

Every complaint is taken seriously. When any complaint is received we will endeavor to rectify any issues that caused the concern and ensure it is resolved in a timely manner. We will inform you of the outcome of this investigation and if you’re not satisfied with this outcome you may refer the complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner.                

Further Information

For further information on Australian Privacy Principles, click here.